Meanings and Roles of Grant-Making Foundation from the Point of View of Trend in Grant in Taisho Era and the Early Years of Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masashi  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50438868)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 民間助成財団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the catalogue of about 2,000 historical materials in Harada Sekizenkai which is the biggest grant-making foundation in terms of the asset and the amount of grant was made. The catalogue was available to read in Harada Sekizenkai, and it would be easier to access to the historical materials for the future study.
Also, in order to study the meanings and roles of grand-making foundation from both the grand-making foundations and the recipient organizations as a whole, the historical materials in Harada Sekizenkai were searched to find out something to grasp the meanings and roles of grant-making foundation. Also, from the historical materials in the recipient organizations, the possible recipient organization to be studied was searched and listed.