Orientation and mobility training method that uses the five senses for people with vision impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abe Nobuyuki  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30433478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 歩行訓練 / 五感 / 聴覚錯誤 / 嗅覚 / 残存能力 / 聴覚 / 環境バリアフリー / 嗅覚閾値 / ロービジョン / 中途失明 / 眼科医 / 歩行訓練士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated and piloted an orientation and mobility (O&M) training method that uses the five senses for people with vision impairment. This method can be used concurrently with pre-existing white cane O&M training. Basic research on the influences of a reflective wall on direction-taking was conducted as the auditory training, and it revealed that people with vision impairment had a greater awareness of the reflective wall compared to sighted people. The findings revealed that hearing can be fully utilized depending on the training. As for the sense of smell, people with vision impairment had a higher sensitivity to smell compared to that of sighted people. Basic investigation of space and sign recognition by smell revealed that most subjects were able to differentiate the smells when they were near the scents. Sense of smell may also be used in the training. In conclusion, there is sufficient potential in using the five senses in O&M training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は視覚障害者の歩行訓練について、白杖のみならず、音やにおいなど、五感を利用して訓練ができないか、実験的な内容も含めて実施したものである。
現在、歩行訓練の制度は満足とはいえず、制度も含め、ハード面から手法について検討してきた。本研究で、視覚障害者の聴覚や嗅覚が晴眼者よりも優れていることが明らかとなったことから、残存能力を充分に活用することで社会進出が期待できる。視覚障害者の歩行訓練の制度を見直し、ハード面を充実させることにより、視覚障害者が安全で円滑に外出など、一人での歩行の機会が増えていくことが期待できる。