A study on development of an assessment sheet for supporting blindness or low vision for elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Akiko  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60649599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 明宏  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20337827)
渡邉 浩文  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50383328)
大島 千帆  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40460282)
下垣 光  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30287792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords“見えない・見えづらい”高齢者 / アセスメントシート / 視覚障害高齢者 / 介護予防 / 閉じこもり / 地域包括支援センター / 視覚障害リハビリテーション / 地域生活支援 / 視覚障害者 / 高齢者 / VFQ-25 / 見えない・見えづらい高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to develop an assessment sheet for supporting blindness or low vision for elderly persons
In study 1, we discuss the first sheet that verification of the validity between the 25-item National Eye Institute Visual Function Questionnaire(next、NEI VFQ-25), we suggest to verification of the validity what significant difference the first sheet’s many items. In study 2, we develop the second sheet for needs join in support. In study 3, we grasp on a symptom and a way of live of blindness or low vision for elderly 40 persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“見えない・見えづらい”高齢者支援のアセスメントシートは、当該高齢者の安全・安心の確保や生活の質(QOL)の向上に寄与すると共に、支援担当者である高齢者福祉専門職の業務にも貢献すると考えられる。視覚障害をもつ高齢者80名(施設入所&地域在住)のデータは、閉じこもり者が多いことから、状態像や生活状況が数量的に把握されることが少ない当該分野における貴重な基礎データといえる。
さらに、本研究は、介護保険の対象者ではあるが具体的な介護よりも介助や見守りを必要とする障害(精神、知的、聴覚等)をもつ高齢者への支援のあり方や方策への示唆を提供する考えられる。