Examination on effective approaches to constructing human services in local government in terms of program evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki NIEKAWA  日本社会事業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30536181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会福祉 / プログラム評価 / ニーズ評価 / 評価 / 福祉マネジメント / 権利擁護 / 自治体 / 福祉ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined process about welfare plan for persons with disabilities (Shougai fukushi keikaku) by self-administered questionnaire to all the local government in Japan (n=1741). The results revealed that there was a wide variety in committee members to develop the plan, how to grasp needs, how to identify problems to address, how to set goals, and evaluation systems. It was revealed that over half of the local government did not assigned certified social workers to the department where held jurisdiction over the plan, and only a few assigned staff who received education or training about evaluation. Also, a few governments had the evaluation committee which had experts in evaluation or social survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体において,福祉課題に関する計画作成や評価を,地域の課題として捉えながら実情に即した取り組みとしていくには,評価に関する知識と,ソーシャルワークに関する知識・理念を有する人的資源が必要になると思われるが,実態は必ずしもそれに叶う状況にはないことが示された。必要な人材をどのように確保・養成していくか,自治体担当部局のマンパワーや時間等の不足も加味しながら,検討していく必要があるという示唆が量的調査に基づいて示唆された。
行政評価を含むプログラム評価の観点の普及における課題が示され,今後さらに研究を進めていく必要性がある。