Research on Support for Children and Youth with Disabilities in Social Care: From a Life Course Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Kozue  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90433391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 美香  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (30305924)
中村 尚子  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任准教授 (70386514)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Katsumi  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授
HATA Naoki  興正学園, 施設長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的養護 / 障害のある若者 / 障害のある子ども / 知的障害 / ライフコース / リービングケア / 家族 / アフターケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the institutional care of children with disabilities who are subject to social care and the way of support after leaving home. As a result, support for disabled children in social care is aimed at achieving financial independence by obtaining a certificate for disabled people, going to special needs schools, and being employed as a disabled person. It was suggested that youths with disabilities have difficulties in using institutional resources by being labeled as disabled. It is necessary to systematize the connection and transition from child welfare to welfare for the disabled to support the whole life course for children and youth with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、家族の脆弱さに加えて障害がある子どもが抱える複合的な不利を、社会的養護を経験した障害のある若者の視点から明らかにし、その不利に対して、児童養護施設職員や学校の教師、障害福祉サービス事業所職員などの支援者が、どのような支援をおこなっているのかを検討した。障害のある子ども・若者はライフコース全体を通じて支援が必要である一方、さまざまなケアやサポートを得ることによって、自分の人生を自分で選ぶ機会を持つことができる存在でもある。そのためには、児童福祉と障害者福祉の接続システムが必要であるという主張に対する根拠を提示することができた。