Empirical Study on Construction of Training Support System for Introducing Childcare Social Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI MITSURU  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授(移行) (10555197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 環 (彼谷環)  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授(移行) (70288257)
高口 理子 (本江理子)  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 講師(移行) (60555192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育ソーシャルワーカー / 効果的援助要素 / 養成カリキュラム / 養成支援システム / ケアマネジメント / 富山モデル構築 / 教育課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the introduction of childcare social workers in Japan over the course of two years. It aims for constructing a training support systems (We call "Toyama model"), including training systems for higher level professionals .
In the first year of the research, we conducted the literature review and fact-finding survey on the necessity of social workers in nursery schools etc. Based on the survey, we found effective and supportive elements for becoming nursing social workers, and then based on the survey, we made the foundamental documents for the training system. In the second year, with the foundamental documents, we proposed the establishment of a series of the curriculum for training nursing social workers. The proposal includes the contents of the training curriculum and confirmation of designated course subjects and the preparation of syllabus for each subject.