Development of a scale and an intervention method using a screening tool for social problems among working age patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISAMURA Kazuho  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00326993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元雄 良治  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50242186)
KITAMOTO Fukumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00186272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的問題 / がん患者 / 就労 / スクリーニング / 社会的支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 心理的問題 / 生活の質 / 社会的苦痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research developed an evaluation scale for social problems experienced by cancer patients of working age (i.e., 20-64 years old). Items on the scale were generated based on both interview surveys of working-aged patients and discussion among panels of multi-disciplinary professionals who provide support to patients with cancer. An Internet-based survey was administered to 804 cancer patients. The results indicated that 39.5% of the cancer patients of working age experienced at least one serious social problem during the last week. Based on the survey results, a 14-item scale for social problems was created, and the validity and reliability of the scale were confirmed. Additionally, an algorithm was developed for social workers to use as a screening tool to identify social distress in patients with cancer to allow for effective intervention in outpatient clinics.