Development of training program for strengthening welfare and enhancing residents' preparedness for Gensai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (60342143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 正樹  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40287793)
村上 徹也  日本福祉大学, 全学教育センター, 教授 (40614201)
野尻 紀恵  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70530731)
新美 綾子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90735466)
横山 由香里  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
佐藤 大介  日本福祉大学, 全学教育センター, 助教 (00756562)
上山崎 悦代  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (80711655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域福祉 / 災害ソーシャルワーク / 参集意識 / 知多半島 / 防災 / 減災 / 東日本大震災 / 福祉施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop training program to minimize the damage from natural disasters (Gensai), and to prepare residents to respond to disasters such as Nankai megathrust earthquakes, and other large-scale natural disasters that could happen in the future, based on the past experiences of recovering from the natural disasters in the affected area.
We have interviews with staffs of welfare facilities located in Chita peninsula, Aichi prefecture about how they respond to the past disaster. We interview also staffs of welfare facilities located in Great East Japan earthquake affected area, and ask them what they think, how they respond to the disaster when Great East Japan earthquake had struck.
Based on the interview survey, we try to develop, conduct, and improve the mutual training program for residents to minimize the damage from disasters (Gensai).