A Study on Social Significance of the Artistic Activities by the Intellectually Disabled People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeian University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Kyocihi  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 准教授(移行) (70268085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害者 / 芸術表現 / 社会参加 / 現代美術 / 脱構築性 / アール・ブリュット / 現代美術の脱構築性 / 共同によるアートワークショップ / 知的障害者の作品発表 / アート・ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
attentions from the society as they can raise the quality of the people’s lives and promote the social activities of the disabled people and their facilities. As many of the artistic results by the intellectually disabled people reflect the new and deconstructive artistic consciousness, they can contribute the spreading of the new aesthetic consciousness. But we must accept the fact that there are several differences for social acceptance of their works among artists, social welfare activists and ordinal art lovers, so we have many tasks to resolve to Recently, the artistic activities by the intellectually disabled people attract wider accept this new artistic movement.