Action research for pre-revitalization and pre-disaster risk reduction within communities in potential Tsunami inundation areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMA Yoshiyuki  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Shigeki  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員
ISHIDA Kazuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 教授
KAMATA Keizou  NPO法人徳島防災ネットワーク, 理事長
OKADA Norio  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 顧問
MATSUDA Youko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事前復興 / 未来の災害 / 地域破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the small communities in potential Tsunami inundation areas are rapidly aging and becoming depopulated. Measures to build up communites strength in these areas must be taken before any disaster occurs, focusing on facilitating the post-disaster recovery process. This study aims to discover useful ways to reduce risk prior to a disaster occurring in the communities in these areas. In particular, we are using the Yonmenkaigi workshop method that is utilized to frame up an action plan for the purpose of community vitalization. This study focuses on how communities in potential Tsunami inundation areas of South Tokushima Prefecture practice pre-revitalization and pre-disaster risk reduction by using the Yonmenkaigi workshop method.