Medical Access Surveys for Foreign Residents in Japan: Implications for Ethics in Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA KEIKO  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50316022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 真紀子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10593494)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70437325)
Research Collaborator AOKI Rieko  NPO法人CHARM, 責任代表者
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国籍住民の医療 / 多言語調査 / 文化等価性 / 滞日外国籍住民 / 医療サービスへのアクセス / 多文化調査 / 文化間の価値等価性 / 多言語健康調査 / 滞日外国人と医療 / 多言語社会調査 / 外国人の医療アクセス / バックトランスレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the kind of barriers foreign residents face when accessing medical services in Japan. A unique aspect of the study was that we administered surveys in six languages (Filipino, Thai, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Portuguese, and Spanish), and that we involved cultural informants fluent in their respective languages in the process of translating the surveys, allowing us to detect and correct for discrepancies in cultural values and customs.
Our study found that rather than hearing of issues that were found in the past such as the problem of not having health insurance, or not being able to go to the hospital, the issues that emerged included facing language barriers when trying to access medical facilities, the lack of institutional support to access specialized interpreters, and having little means to learn the same basic knowledge about medical facilities and health insurance as any other Japanese.