Continuous support for child-rearing: implications from the Finnish neuvola system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MERVIO Mika  吉備国際大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00320440)
Research Collaborator SATO Takuyo
YARIMIZO Kazuko
MENJU Noriko
WATANABE Hisako
HAKULINEN Tuovi
PAAVILAINEN Eija
ARNKIL Tom Erik
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族福祉 / 子育て支援 / フィンランド / ネウボラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the coherent and continuous support for parenting and childcare from viewpoints of families themselves. In Finland the maternity and baby clinics NEUVOLA, integrated model of maternity health and childcare supports, are run by municipalities for decades, providing all the parents and children with coherent and continuous support. The main implications from the Finnish neuvola system are 1) family-centeredness is essential for improving the quality of available support, and 2) dialogical relationships between clients and professionals are protective factors for preventing parents from risks of being committed to child maltreatment and/or abuse. In Finland the universal basic support for all the child-rearing families and the second phase for early prevention are being more integrated in the form of family center. In conclusion, the Japanese support system is to be reviewed and improved by taking into consideration the positive impacts of dialogical relationships.