Sense of the Significance of Being Alive:Building Social Work Frameworks informed by Survival Narrativees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tadakazu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30341655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cleminson Tim  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (20412265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / ライフストーリー / 生きていることの有意味感 / スティグマ / HIV当事者 / アルコール依存症回復者 / ソーシャルワーク援助の枠組み / スティグマからのサバイバルナラティブ / 当事者聞きとり調査 / 当事者 / 聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to map the social and psychological factors that aid individuals living with stigmatized conditions such as Hansen’s disease, HIV and alcoholism.The researcher posits the notion of ‘transcendental Narrative’ in which individuals discover a deeper meaning in life through their experiences that enables them to transcend their suffering.Whether individuals reach this form of narrative and,if so,the factors that enable this process of self-redefinition are the focus of this research. Hansen’s disease,HIV and alcoholism have been chosen for this research as they are conditions that have been stigmatized.The researcher hope to use this mapping to help service users create a strengths model of self based on their cultural and personal resources.In doing so,it is hoped the social worker and service user can find a pathway towards self-acceptance and redefinition.