Developing Evaluation Methods of After School Child Care Practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Akihiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
Research Collaborator ITOYAMA Hiroki
OIKAWA Fusako
HAYASHI Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学童保育 / 実践記録 / 保育の質 / 評価 / 学童保育所 / 史料 / やめない率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main attainments of this research project are as follows;
1) Issued "Catalogue of Historical Materials Relating to Fusako Oikawa’s After School Child Care Practice (Draft)", which contains information of primary materials produced and/or preserved by Ms. Fusako Oikawa, ex instructor of an after school child care center. 2) Compiled electric records of the evaluation methods seen in the Shikama Gakudo Hoikusho, an after school chid care center at Himeji city, Hyogo prefecture. 3) Issued "Evaluation Methods of After School Child Care Practice in Japan", as a compilation of evaluation methods of after school chid care programs. 4) Created a semi-permanent group that will work to preserve the thoughts and deeds of the for-runners of after school chid care, utilizing the human network of Ms. Fusako Oikawa.