Exploring cognitive foundations of historical development of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masanori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10583742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学的発見 / 累積的文化進化 / 多峰型適応度地形 / 文化進化 / 繰り返し学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science is a highly organized system of knowledge and information which gradually develops through the processes of cumulative cultural evolution. In this study, we focused on the experimental tasks employed in the studies on scientific discovery and collaborative learning in cognitive science. These tasks mimic the real world problems scientists face in their work, and it is challenging for a single individual to find a correct answer. Using these tasks, we clarified micro-level processes how information and knowledge are transmitted across generations, are transformed within a generation and progressively change to sophisticated levels.