Project/Area Number |
15K13114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2016) Tohoku University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kamide Hiroko 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (90585960)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 物に対する作法 / 道具に対する作法 / 作法 / ロボット / 仏教哲学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to develop the methodology to quantify the level of the manners to tools (robots) and reveal the theory of the teaching of the Buddha when humans deal with the tools. Previously people who engage in Japanese art of flower arrangement, Japanese art of tea ceremony, calligraphy and so on deal with the tools very carefully. Such professionals and ordinary people responded how to deal with the tools. The results showed that there are two aspects of the manners, one is handle the tools carefully and the second is growth through careful handling of the tools.