Decision-making based on social conventional rules in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (70649524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 英嗣  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50711595)
成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347463)
加藤 佑佳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60729268)
川脇 沙織 (田中沙織)  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (00505985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30347463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 意思決定 / 心理特性 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By carrying out a social decision making of judging good or bad based on conjecturing the intention of others to the elderly people, we attempt to clarify the characters of the judgement skills of good or bad, to verify the judgement skills of good or bad of the neurocognitive function due to aging using the functional MRI, to give a psychoeducation in order to improve the ability to give correct judgements to others. The results of the behavioral test shows compared to the young people the elderly tend to give a better judgement toward a person and also tend to make a decision based on the behavior rather than on the characteristics of the person when judging others. In addition, the result suggests there are possibilities that the self-efficacy of a person has an influence on the weakness toward fraud.