A visualization of the process of emotional contagion using physiological indexes: Development of the program that fosters facial mimicry in the First-Year Experience program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA SHIGEHITO  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (50534583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感性 / 情動伝染 / 可視化 / 表情模倣 / 共感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a training method to improve techniques for mimicking the facial expression of another person through visualizing the process of emotional contagion in interpersonal situations using the myoelectric potential of facial muscles and videos to let subjects analyze the visualized data. The result of this study suggests that subjects themselves tried to improve facial mimicry by using the visualization system and improved their mimicry techniques.