Development of measurement and analysis method for social cognition using spatial representation and its application to clinical social psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takemrua Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩満 優美  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Research Collaborator KAWASUGI Keita  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords描画 / 空間布置 / 社会的認知 / 臨床社会心理学 / 画像解析 / 計量モデル / 投影法 / 面接調査 / 空間的表現 / 面接法 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and proposed a new method of measurement and analysis of social cognition using spatial representation such as drawing technique, and applied them to clinical social psychology. We proposed spatial representation techniques and image analysis techniques to enhance the reliability (Takemura et al., 2017). In the present study, we proposed interpretation methods using Fourier analysis, singular value decomposition analysis, and discrete wavelet transform using multi-resolution analysis. We decomposed the images of the spatial representations into several resolutions using discrete wavelet transform, and interpreted their psychological process from the results of the analysis. We also interviewed clinical experts and non-experts to evaluate the methods and applied them into clinical settings.