Systematic management of mental health for party members in long-term isolation and the collection of data based on the wisdom of senior leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARUIWA Nobuo  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20388218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20205272)
川部 哲也  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70437177)
佐々木 玲仁  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70411121)
加藤 奈奈子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (40583117)
佐々木 麻子  立命館大学, その他部局等, 職員 (80649517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kentaro  国立極地研究所, 教授 (30132715)
Research Collaborator OONO Giichiro
SHIGETA Tomo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 南極 / 長期閉鎖環境 / リーダーシップ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successive Japanese wintering parties were placed in an isolated environment in Antarctica for durations of about ten months. The main purposes of our research were 1) to investigate what the leaders of the wintering parties did to prevent their party members from suffering from mental distress and what they considered most important in managing their parties, 2) to distill a universal systematic method of mental health management during long-term isolation, and 3) to compile comprehensive data by benefiting from the knowledge gained from senior leaders of wintering parties.
We conducted semi-structured interviews of former leaders of Japanese wintering parties. As a result, we determined that leaders of wintering parties have three main functions. That is they function as an adjuster, a wintering instructor, and the person in charge. We believe that the functions of an adjuster are effective in managing the physical and mental health of wintering members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極越冬中の隊員のメンタルヘルスは,国内外で注目度の高い研究テーマであり,これまでに様々な計量的な調査研究が実施されてきた。その一方で,隊員のメンタルヘルスへの配慮に関する体系的な質的研究,特に,隊長の役割に注目した研究は極めて少ない。国内でも,南極観測隊を毎年送り出している国立極地研究所が本研究に注目しており,同研究所に今後の越冬隊運営の参考となる研究成果を提示することができた。また,南極研究科学委員会主催の国際学会において,本研究成果を公表し,国外にも発信した。本研究の成果は,南極越冬にとどまらず、人員が固定化された職場,長期海外勤務,将来の宇宙滞在等,様々な応用可能性をもつものである。