An analysis of the risk perception paradox and its application to promote the preparative behavior against disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakayachi Kazuya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50212105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク認知 / リスク認知パラドクス / 災害リスク / 防災 / 減災 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of connection between the public’s risk perception and actual preparative behavior - the risk perception paradox - has recently become problematic in the field of disaster risk management. If this paradox is true, even when governments inform people that there is a high risk of a disaster and people successfully understand it, this would not lead to preparative behavior. Thus, the risk perception paradox matters.
The analysis of a survey data using structural equation modeling indicated that two causal relationships coexist in opposite directions; a positive path from risk perception to preparative behavior and a negative path from preparative behavior to risk perception. While risk perception appears to have no relationship with preparative behavior on the surface, this study reveals that this is not the case. This study also suggests that providing people with a small material for a disaster will be a first step to increase their preparedness against disasters.