Development of a new medical negotiation science in terms of gender involvement of doctors and gaze motion and cerebral activity of patients during the medical interview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute (2016-2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
AKIZAWA SHINYA  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 客員教授 (50441142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
角田 圭雄  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10636971)
近藤 正樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20315964)
肥塚 浩  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (40243414)
三好 秀和  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (20454514)
田中 伸  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (60413556)
Research Collaborator TERAO TOMOHIRO
AIHARA HIDEO
CYNTHIA JOHNSON
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療交渉学 / 視線行動 / 患者の満足度 / 顧客満足 / 顧客満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new medical negotiation method that enhances patient satisfaction. Specifically, we analyzed and examined patient's gaze motion and cerebral activity by the gender, facing angle, and topic order of the doctor. And by using the actual clinic as an experiment venue, we were able to measure physiological data of gaze motions and collect psychological impressions through personal interviews. The analysis results were conveyed at the result presentation meeting. As a result, we were able to develop a new methodology of medical communication to improve patient satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療コミュニケーション研究は言語分析が中心であり、従来、患者満足度研究はアンケート調査が中心であった。本研究は初めて患者の生理学データを計測、解析、分析する研究であったことが学術的意義として評価できる。本研究の社会的意義は、市民公開講座として積極的に社会的還元を図ったことにある。研究成果をよりわかりやすく説明し、質疑応答にも丁寧に対応するよう心がけた。多くの衆目を集めたことからも本研究が社会的関心の高い研究であったことが伺える。