Construction of Japanese base for investigating on replicability and reproducibility of social psychological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Asako  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 界  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50343108)
樋口 匡貴  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60352093)
藤島 喜嗣  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80349125)
Research Collaborator SAKURA Osamu
HIRAI Kei
IKEDA Koki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再現可能性 / 再生可能性 / 社会心理学 / 追試 / QRPs / 再現性 / QPRs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to establish a Japanese base to systematically investigate the replicability of experimental results of psychology (especially social psychology) research. The results can be summarized into the following three points.
First of all, we were able to form a researcher network that will serve as a base for conducting replication research. Next, we created a Japanese version of standardized stimulus / procedure for replication studies, shared them on the Internet, and collected data through pre-registration. And we made an effort to make the importance of replicability verification known to academia and society by invited lectures, symposiums and publication of journal special issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験結果の再現可能性問題は,日本に限らず全世界において2010年代の心理学界を席巻した問題であった.これに立ち向かうために追試によって再現可能性を検証するプロジェクトは欧米を中心にすぐに立ち上がったが,日本の研究者による取り組みは立ち後れ気味だった.本研究は,国際的プロジェクトの活動を迅速に追従し,緊密な研究者ネットワークの元で追試による再現性検証の成果を着実に蓄積し,またその公開に努めたことで,日本国内の状況を確実に前進させることができた.