Development of Family Finance Monitoring Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Tetsuji  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60352548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 龍一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家計 / ファイナンシャル・リテラシー / 批判的思考 / 家族 / 夫婦 / 子育て / 結婚 / 行動経済学 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop “Family Finance Monitoring Scale” to measure Critical Thinking Disposition toward household economy, which is an aspect of financial literacy. 52 items were generated from the scales of previous studies (Hirayama & Kusumi,2004; Hirooka et al., 2000; Kawashima & Shiomi,1999). Factor analysis indicated that the scale has 4 factors, named “Logical Thinking & Objectivity”, “Comparison”, “Curiosity”, and “Non-Critical”. And criterion related validity has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「お金の上手な使い方」を示すファイナンシャル・リテラシーが,消費者に求められるようになっているが,従来のファイナンシャル・リテラシー研究は,旧来の「合理的経済人」(理性的にふるまう消費者)であることが前提となっていた。しかし,現実の消費者は,自らの感覚を重視するなど,非理性的な消費行動をとることが知られている。そこで本研究では,知識の向上を目指すのではなく,自らの非理性的な行動を制御する「批判的思考」に着目し,家計運営における批判的思考尺度を作成した。今後,この尺度を用い,浪費的な消費行動をとる消費者に対する家計運営に関する認知プロセスを明らかにする。