On Introducing Item Response Theory to the University Admisshsions: Technical Foundation of the Reformation of High School and University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naoki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60236172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 剛史  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10334252)
Research Collaborator Izumi Tsuyoshi  教育測定研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学入試 / 項目反応理論 / 高大接続 / 共通試験 / 記述式テスト / 局所独立 / 高大接続改革 / 理系記述式問題 / 大学入学者選抜 / 高大接続答申 / 共通テスト / 理系記述式テスト / 項目パラメタ / テストレットモデル / 2値型モデル / 合教科・科目型テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the advancement of knowledge-based society, the role of university is increasing. On the other hand, because competition for university admission is getting milder, it is said that the university entrance examination system cannot maintain the academic standard. They say it is necessary to reform common examination, including linking the scores of different testing occasion. More attention is paid at the basic testing theory such as Item Response Theory. According to the prospect for the common university entrance examinations system in the near future, present study focused on the possible application of IRT for science writing test. The result showed the difficulty in the application of IRT. It is quite hard to overcome the difficulty in keeping necessary number of good items and violation of the basic assumption of the model.