Experimental incubation of hope through the brain feedback:HOT121B nirs study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50183827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳フィードバック / 希望力 / 環境プライム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present experimental study examines the visual feedback of prefrontal cortex activities may play in promoting state hope and pathway thinking toward goals that carry better outcome. After rating state hope scale, the subjects were asked to make decisions on whether he/she would adopt each of possible behavioral choices for a certain goal as a protagonist in the scenario. Their prefrontal cortex activities were measured during the task by HOT121B (NIRS). The subjects in the brain-feedback condition were presented their prefrontal cortex activities on the left side screen of a computer display during performing the experimental task. The findings of this study tend to document the function of visual feedback from their prefrontal activities during performing the experimental task serves as an incentive to improve state hope and enhance the capacity of pathway thinking.