Investigation of the effects of Thinking after Instruction approach on students' academic ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Tatsushi  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70724227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植阪 友理  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (60610219)
市川 伸一  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70134335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教えて考えさせる授業 / 受容学習 / 発見学習 / 学習方略 / メタ認知 / 問題解決 / 直接教授 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigate the effect of "Thinking after Instruction" approach on students' academic ability through both experimental and practice-based approach. In Study 1, we conducted the experimental classes, in which junior high school students studies science topics in five-days seminar, and showed that Thinking after Instruction were effective to promote student understanding compared to other two instructional approach. Study 2 examined the effects of interventions centered on Thinking-After-Instruction that attempted to improve mathematics class at a public elementary school by comparing the data of 6th-grade students and teachers at first and second year. One of the results showed that math scores of both knowledge acquisition (A test) and utilization (B test) were higher and the variance of A test score were lower at second year. The results also suggested that Thinking after Instruction had positive impact on effective learning strategy use in students.