Integration of trait theory and typology, when response patterns are mixed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hagiuda Nobuko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70292638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナリティ / 特性論 / 類型論 / クラス / パーソナリティテスト / サブグループ / 分類 / クラスター / 因子分析 / シミュレーション / Big Five
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried analysis about several kinds of data assumed that "the respondent with a heterogeneous response pattern" is intermingled. In particular, We considered that a personality's type was mixture of the respondent in whom a response pattern is different. And I tried explanation of the TYPE using the 5 traits of Big Five personality theory. When cluster analysis was used, the respondent group which belongs to no type as a whole was classified somewhat correctly.
However, it was difficult other types and especially to explain Z type using five traits. On the other hand, the more exact classification was completed when latent class analysis was used. Depending on the type of data, the simple method was also useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のタイプの人や物が潜在的に混在している状況でそれらを分類する際,各クラスへの所属確率などの情報が特に必要ない場合は,広く用いられているクラスター分析でも当面の目的を達することができる一方,それでは必ずしも上手くいかないケースが存在することが明らかとなった.
クレッチマーの類型は体型と精神疾患の観点から出発したが,一般人の体型(自己申告のBMI,主観的な体格)と,パーソナリティ検査に基づいた性格類型に積極的な対応関係はみられなかった.