Cognitive Development in Children of a Permanent Resident in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Keiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定住外国人子弟 / 言語発達 / 認知発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of bilingual experiences on the cognitive development of socioeconomically disadvantaged minority children in Japan. We compared the performance of 17 low-socio-economic status (SES) Brazilian 5-year-olds, who were Portuguese-Japanese bilinguals, to 17 age-matched middle-SES Japanese monolinguals on measures of executive function (EF) and theory of mind (ToM). Despite the bilinguals’ lower SES and verbal ability, there were no mono-bilingual differences in measures of EF. However, the monolingual children outperformed the bilingual children on measures of ToM. The results suggest that bilingualism had protective effects on the Brazilian children’s EF, but such effects did not extend to their ToM development in the face of syntactic delay.