The Development of Crisis Prevention Program with Emotional Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Mika  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50312806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 弥生  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感情 / リスク / 危機予防 / ソーシャルスキル / 感情教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 予防行動 / 感情リタラシー / 意思決定 / 成人 / 子ども / 感情制御 / 生涯発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate emotional management and risk perception are required to manage unexpected crises. Therefore, it is critical for scholars and practitioners to develop evidence-based programs to enhance emotional management. Focusing on emotional management appropriate for each developmental stage, the purpose of the current project was twofold: 1) the investigation of relationships among risk perception, emotional management, and disease prevention behaviors; and 2) the development of crisis prevention program, social skill trainings, and moral development approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危機予防教育は、特にアメリカで既に1960年代から普及してきた。今日、特定のリスクを抱える集団をターゲットとした限定的な対応から健常な子どもを対象とするユニヴァーサルな予防教育のニーズが高まっている。
一方、我が国の危機予防教育は端緒についたばかりである。その多くは経験則にもとづき危機意識を喚起するものであり、エビデンスの点で十分とは言い難い。危機意識やリスク認知と感情マネジメントとの関連、その発達的変化の解明は、より有効な危機予防教育プログラムの開発のため意義あることと考えられる。エビデンスに基づく危機予防教育実践の新たな方向性を提起するものとして、国内外への発信が期待できる。