Development of an integrated evaluation system for elementary school written compositions that supports the acquisition of written language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井坂 行男  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314439)
柴山 真琴  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40350566)
池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作文 / 物語作文 / 意見作文 / ルーブリック / 文字・単語レベル / 文レベル / 談話レベル / 小学生 / 文字・単語レベルの分析 / 構文レベルの分析 / 談話レベルの分析 / 作文の評定 / 書き言葉 / CLAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an integrated evaluation system for elementary school written composition to analyze the development of written language during the elementary school years. Two types of composition assignments were completed by the children. In one, children tell a story to which they already have a basic story schema. The other is expository composition, in which children are required to combine the given information and compose a consistent and persuasive discussion.
The coding system for assessment has three levels. The first is a simple assessment of characters and words, meaning the total number of characters and the total number of kanji are counted, including their type and token. The second is a sentence-level assessment, which includes the mean length of the sentences, sentence structures, such as active, passive, and causative. The third is a discourse level, for which a rubric to evaluate consistency and cohesion is used that is based on the course of study created by MEXT.