The development of young children's peer relationship in terms of cultural transmission: An experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takashi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10221920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化伝達 / 幼児期 / 模倣学習 / 教示 / 幼児 / overimitation / 過剰模倣 / 教示行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the experimental method to investigate the process of cultural transmission in young children. First, we assumed young children’s imitative learning as the ability underpinning cultural transmission and analyzed the factors influencing imitative learning. Focusing the phenomenon, known as “over-imitation”, we explored what kind of action young children were more likely to imitate and discuss the key factors promoting cultural transmission. Second, we observed the transmission process of some knowledge within a children’s group and discuss the indexes of cultural transmission in children.