A study on the development mechanism of pubertal behaviors based on biological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO SEIICHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60186939)
Research Collaborator Matsuki Taro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期 / 生物学的要因 / 自傷行動 / リスクテーキング行動 / ネガティブな切迫性 / 刺激欲求 / レジリエンス / 首尾一貫感覚 / 生物学的発育 / 生育環境 / 反抗 / 衝動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies from the biological viewpoints on the mechanism of pubertal behaviors such as rebellious behaviors and impulsive behaviors found that 1)The fetal testosterone exposure had a different effect on aggressive behaviors each growth timing , 2) Negative urgency and sensation seeking were positively correlated with self-injury and risk taking behavior each gender, 3)Acquired resilience showed a protective effect on negative urgency, 4)Not only the manageability which was a factor of sense of coherence showed a protective effect on negative urgency, but also made mindfulness to diminish negative urgency. The evidence from the psychological approach suggested biological factors involved pubertal behaviors.