Development of techinques for regulating feelings in the people with Asperger disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Suda Osamu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (50132098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 昭夫  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90330729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスペルガー障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 情動調整不全 / 対人関係発達 / 発達支援 / 縦断研究 / カウンセリング / 情動調整の発達 / 感情発達 / 親へのガイダンス / 親へのカウンセリング / 喚起調整 / 情動発達 / 親支援 / 知的機能への配慮 / 情動 / 感情 / アスペルガー症候群 / 不安 / 健常者 / 青年 / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore new psychological treatments for the people with Asperger disorder(AD). So, examining practical methods is our chief interest of this study. To reduce AD subjects’ socio-emotional difficulties, we obtained sets of data practically. We examined how their emotional or arousal states could be regulated by case-based data. We obtaines the data of behavior-based treatments, psychological guidance for their parents, or counseling for the subjects. We came to find diversity of disorder among subjects (including family involvements) were important factor to determine outcomes of useful and valid treatments.The research was publishued in a theoretical book (in Japanese), Suda,(2017)and is going to be published in an empirical book (in Japanese), Suda,(2018 in print).