Early development of parent-infant inter-body relationship at picking up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Negayama Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 桂子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (60247210)
石島 このみ  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (70735117)
外山 紀子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
河原 紀子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90367087)
Research Collaborator Jonathan Delafield-Butt  Strathclyde大学, 教育学部
王 艾琳  早稲田大学, 人間科学部
KOBAYASHI Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抱き上げ / 母子関係 / 縦断的発達 / モーションキャプチャ / 抱きにくさ / 抱き行動 / 母親 / 乳児 / 父親 / 学生 / 発達検査 / 抱き / 家庭 / 発達 / ビデオ / 視力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infant picking-up from the floor was longitudinally observed at 1.5, 3, 5, and 7 months of infants' age. Mother's holding patterns changed after the infant's head held up steadily, and the speed of picking-up significantly increased at 3 months. Analysis by a motion-capture system also indicated an increase of speed in maternal manual approach with the infants' age.The mothers' sense of difficulty in their own holding was correlated with the paucity of the infants' active participation in the holding at 3 months, whereas it was correlated with the mothers' negative feeling in holding at 5 months.