History of Psychology in Globalization Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuya  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理学史 / 心理学 / イタリア心理学 / ヴォルフ / インド心理学 / 共感 / ラテンアメリカ諸国の心理学史 / 土着的心理学 / 女性心理学者 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe the history of the academic discipline of psychology, which is developing on a global scale. By examining the history of psychology in Asia and Europe (except Germany and the United Kingdom), this study reconsiders the traditional chronology of the history of psychology. The year 1879 still should be considered important in the formation of psychology as a discipline. This is because the world’s first psychological laboratory was established in this year, making it the basis for a variety of further developments. Countries wherein psychology came to be widely known as a discipline after World War II developed sub-disciplines such as educational psychology and clinical psychology from applied psychology. Furthermore, international organizations such as UNESCO cooperated in increasing the awareness about psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家資格・公認心理師が制定された現在の日本においては、新しい時代にふさわしい心理学の輪郭を描く必要があり、そのために誠実な心理学史が求められている。これまでの心理学史で半ば神話化されていた近代心理学=1879年成立説、について、世界の心理学史を丹念に検討することは、極めて重要な意味を持つ。厳密なヒストリオグラフィ(歴史叙述法)の方法に基づいた本研究は、心理学と社会の関係を考えるためにも有用である。