Project/Area Number |
15K13139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知行動療法 / 実態調査 / 医療 / 精神科 / 心療内科 / 診療所 / クリニック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify the current state of dissemination of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) for several mental disorders, and highlighting some barriers inhibiting the implementation of CBT at the community mental health clinics. We send a survey form by direct mail to the entire universe of 6,265 psychiatric clinics across Japan and received a response rate of 16.5% (n=1,019). As a result, 37.9% (n=386) of participating clinics have introduced CBT in their practice. This represents 6.2% of all psychiatric clinics in Japan.