Functional MRI study of the therapeutic mechanisms of Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing in Posttraumatic stress disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90535577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大隅 香苗  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (00588767)
岩田 泰秀  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
望月 洋介  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (30568572)
松尾 香弥子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399509)
竹林 淳和  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50397428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPTSD / EMDR / fMRI / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a neural mechanism of PTSD using fMRI with an aim to examine how the EMDR improved brain dysfunctions caused by PTSD. We applied a paradigm with a traumatic script-driven symptom provocation and compared patients with PTSD with age and gender matched control subjects(9 people each). 6 patients also participated in a measurement with the same paradigm after their EMDR treatment of several months. The results suggested associations between symptoms and activation, as well as, associations between evaluations of the experience during fMRI and activation. More specifically, avoidance and dissociative symptoms were associated with activation in the auditory cortex, whereas the re-experiencing and dissociation evoked by script-driven imagery were associated with activation in the medial prefrontal cortex (m-PFC). We also found that fMRI after the EMDR reflected the individual recovery processes including changes in activation in the auditory cortex, visual cortex and m-PFC.