Basic Study on Developing of the Stone Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takuya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50632767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床心理学 / パーソナリティ / 心理アセスメント / 投影法 / 描画テスト / 石 / 心理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stones have complex and varied mental images just like trees. This study aims to develop the Stone Test: a unique psychological test that involves drawing stones.
We administered the Stone Test and the Cattell Anxiety Scale (CAS) to 148 university students. The size of stones was independent of the CAS score. However, the number of stones and the location of stones were related to the CAS score. These results indicate that the Stone Test could be used for a projective technique of psychological assessment, particularly considering that Japanese have a special sensitivity to the images of stones. Improvements in this test are needed in the future.