Developmental, cross-cultural, and clinical-psychological research on "structural dream-analysis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhiro  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40338596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 俊雄  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (30234008)
畑中 千紘  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (30532246)
梅村 高太郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (10583346)
Research Collaborator ROESLER Christian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords夢分析 / 心理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although conventional researches on dreams have mainly focused on the “content” both quantitatively and qualitatively, in this study, the "structure" was focused. By so doing, it was made obvious that the psychic structure of young people today was reflected in the "structure" of their dreams by administering a questionnaire of their dreams and self-consciousness to university students. In addition, through the joint research with a German researcher, the "structure" of dreams and the phase in which a certain type of dreams were reported in psychotherapy were of difference between German and Japanese clinical cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、夢の「内容」ではなく、その「構造」に新たに注目したことは、その学術的意義が高い。また、大学生を対象に調査を実施することで、自己意識の在り方が夢の構造にも反映されていることを明らかにしたことは、本研究の学問的成果である。加えて、外国人共同研究者との共同研究を通し、夢の構造それ自体や心理療法過程において特定が夢が報告される時期に文化差があることが確認されたことは、国際比較研究としても意義あることと考える。現代における青年のメンタリティーの変化や日本人のメンタリティーの独自性についてはよく話題になるが、実証的な手法でこれらにアプローチしえることを示した点に本研究の社会的意義はある。