Time-series continuous evaluation of psychotherapy and development of objective measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 里欧子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (10418585)
古山 宣洋  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
井上 雅史  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50390597)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Ryutaro  東京大学, 大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床心理面接過程 / 傾聴度時系列評価 / 客観評価 / エビデンス / 音声・動作分析 / データマイニング / 多重解像度分析 / 心理面接過程 / 客観エビデンス / 内観時系列評価 / 臨床評価 / 音声分析 / 頭部運動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a method to continuous and quantitative evaluation of psychotherapy. (1) A database consisting of 44 sessions was developed with several kinds of annotations. (2) Active listening in psychotherapy was evaluated as time-sequential values by using a real-time, continuous input system. (3) Small sensors and integrated softwares were developed to measure speech and body movements. (4) The time-sequential values of active listening was analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. It was checked whether they were predicted from feature vectors of speech sounds. They were also analyzed by multi-resolution wavelet analysis to detect the change points, which was found consistent between psychotherapists. Experiments were performed to compare evaluations on the change points between professional psychotherapists and undergraduate students. The method used in this experiment would be useful for education of psychotherapy.