Creating guidelines for reporting developmental and intelligence test results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ueoka Yoshinori  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (50641411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上岡 千世  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20531833)
島 治伸  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40441597)
Research Collaborator SHIINO Hirohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 発達障がい / 心理検査 / 保護者 / 発達検査 / 知能検査 / 結果の伝え方 / 保護者ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create guidelines for reporting developmental and intelligence test results based on guardians' needs. At first, we performed another intial survey for 23 guardians, who have children going to developmental support centers. After that, we carried out the main survey for 95 guardians and also held inteviews by 11 experts to report these test results. The results showed that a combination of both techinical terms and everyday expressions be used to communicate the findings with thorough explanations about scores and concrete methods of support. Now we also are continuing these surveys. Finally we are going to create guidlines based on these results.