Clinical psychology research on fertility treatment counseling and fertility treatment education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA KENTARO  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不妊治療 / カウンセリング / 心理教育 / 高度生殖医療 / 経済的基盤 / 原家族の理解 / 不妊治療者アイデンティ / 不妊カウンセリングプログラム / 出生率低下 / チーム医療 / 不妊治療の心理教育 / 夫婦面接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the pregnancy marriageable age of the woman, medically the average age for first marriage of the woman rises every year, and the number also of married couples with sterility increases from 25 years old though it is 35 years old. It is 24% for the cause both the woman 40% of the cause of sterility, and man 25%. There are a lot of couples that there is psychological resistance in undertaking the fertility treatment. However, the counsellor for infertility has not established the methodology few. Then, the current state of the fertility treatment was done by an overseas investigation, and the method [nitsute] development of the counseling was tried. The method of the time setting, the content of the question, and the interview was developed, and the method was practiced in the infertile counsellor training association etc.Both special sexual knowledge of the reproductive medicine corresponding to patient needs and the skill of the counseling balances are necessary.