Research of Stay/Leave Decisions in Intimate Partner Violence (IPV) Relationship: Assessment of Investment Model
Project/Area Number |
15K13146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOKI Sachiko
URUSHIYAMA Mami
SHINOZAKI Natsumi
MATSUURA Shoichi
SHIMIZU Machiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 親密なパートナーからの暴力 / インベストメント・モデル / DV目撃 / きょうだい間暴力 / 面前DV |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigations at child psychiatry clinics and schools have suggested that an increasing number of children are witnessing intimate partner violence (IPV) in their households, and they are showing symptoms of mental illness due to such experiences. Moreover, according to a victimization survey of physical and emotional sibling abuse, more than half of the participants experienced such abuse and witnessed discord between their parents. Thus, the investment model, an explanatory model for victims’ stay/leave decisions in IPV relationship, was assessed for the first time in Japan, with IPV victims. As a result, the hypothesis that the Investment Model assumes, i.e., increased relationship satisfaction and investments in the IPV relationship as well as decreased alternatives to the relationship were all associated with greater commitment to the relationship and the commitment to the relationship has the effect on the stay/leave decisions, was supported.