Psychological approaches to supporting elderly adults following dementia disclosure: a relationship-focused study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Kimiko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00387408)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Megumi
Tanaka Yuji
Higashima Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症の告知 / あいまいな喪失 / 介護家族 / 認知症告知 / 曖昧な喪失 / 家族介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to consider different psychological approaches to support elderly adults and their families following an official disclosure of a dementia diagnosis. First, a survey was conducted to ascertain the thoughts and opinions of elderly adults living in the community and their families with regard to dementia disclosures. While most elderly adults (82.7%) were in favor of official disclosures, their attitudes differed from the family members surveyed in several respects. Second, interviews were conducted with individuals who had received such a diagnosis and their families to elucidate typical thought processes in the aftermath of a dementia disclosure. Their remarks revealed that immediately after such a notification, family members were slow to come to terms with the need to serve as caregivers, and had trouble fully internalizing their new identity and role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、告知後には、当事者が病気を受け容れられないだけでなく、家族も介護者という自覚をもてないことが認められた。認知症と告知された直後から始まる生活の中で、認知症の人とその家族が危機に陥らないようにするために、切れ目のないケア関係システムの支援体制を構築することが重要であることが考えられた。このためには、家族が認知症を患うということをどのように理解しているのかをアセスメントする必要がある。また、認知症に関する正しい知識を伝え、認知症になる前から、認知症について話し合える場を作ることも大切だと考えられた。