Development of psychological assessment method by means of colorimetric analysis of the waterscape drawings and its therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ototani (Miyake) Riko  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20319833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晋也  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70260586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセスメント / 絵画療法 / 水景画 / 臨床色彩心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 色彩心理学 / 色彩臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between color feature of the waterscape drawing (free drawing of ‘any scene with water’) and drawer’s personality was investigated. Results showed that individuals with high Ag (Lack of Agreeableness) and R (Rhathymia) scores in university students, and those with high G (General Activity) and T (Thinking Extraversion) scores in junior high school students, of the YG Personality Test tended to draw water in dark blue. Positiveness and decisiveness of these participants were considered to underlie such a drawing style. As regards the relationship with drawer’s mental image of the water, junior high school students who do not think the water ‘maternal’ tended to remain white face of the paper uncolored or draw water in pale color,suggesting psychological repression. In university students, males with higher‘capacity’ score drew darker pictures, while females with higher ‘vitality’ score drew lighter pictures, showing sex difference of the mental image of the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「水のある風景を自由に描いてください」という教示で描かれた水景画の色彩情報・形態情報が描画者のパーソナリティ特性と関連があることを確認し、さらに、描画者の水イメージとも関連があることを明らかにした。これまでの風景構成法をはじめとする描画療法における彩色過程の研究では、塗り残しや不自然な彩色や重ね塗りなどの情報については分析対象とされてきたが、色の濃淡や塗り方の質については、評価が主観的になるという理由から、意図的に分析対象から外されることが多かった。本研究では、客観的な色彩情報量を求めることでこの問題をクリアし、描画を対象とした心理アセスメント研究に新しい切り口を示したといえる。