An empirical research on reducing stress by examining how subjective assessments are correlated with physical assessments in enclosed environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nanako  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (40583117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20205272)
鳴岩 伸生  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20388218)
川部 哲也  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70437177)
佐々木 玲仁  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70411121)
佐々木 麻子  立命館大学, その他部局等, 職員 (80649517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kentaro  国立極地研究所, 教授 (30132715)
Research Collaborator OONO Gichiro  東葛病院, 医師
NISHIYAMA Sachiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学病院, 助教 (60817435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長期閉鎖環境 / ストレス予防 / 生理的指標 / 身体症状 / 内田クレぺリン精神検査 / ストレス / 自覚症状 / 主観的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wintering members of Japanese Antarctic research expedition were kept enclosed and isolated in Antarctica for about a year. In our post-mission interview, it was reported that though they underwent considerable stress, they maintained themselves. In our research, we investigated how subjective assessments (using mood scale) are correlated with physical assessments (using Uchida-Kraepelin psychodiagnostic test) and estimated the usefulness of physical assessments. Based on the results, we guessed that members had insensible fatigue influenced on their performance. We suggest using physical assessments in cases where people are not aware of their fatigue and hence cannot report in self-reports.