Development of nursery teacher's reality shock measurement scale and proposal of a program to prevent their early retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Miharu  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授(移行) (00330647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 順  山陽学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (30305940)
上地 玲子  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授(移行) (40353106)
岡本 響子  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60517796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育士 / 早期離職 / リアリティショック / 尺度開発 / 潜在保育士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the conceivable reasons of nursery teacher’s early turnover is reality shock (RS) caused by gap between expectation and reality in the workplace. We had interviews with nursery teachers and extracted contents of the gaps. We developed the scale to measure gaps and reaction of nursery teachers. Then we considered transitions of RS, and considered relationship between precede variable and RS transitions. As results, we found 4 factors of gaps, 2 factors of reaction, and 3 types of RS transitions. The necessity of RS prevention program were suggested, that consist of supporting child care profession, carrying on self-efficacy, carrying on pre-school teacher-efficacy, carrying on social skills, positive views of nursery teachers on work, and positive views of children.