Attempting to find a new index of self-focused attention in social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yuya  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20368822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onoda Keiichi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60432712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会不安 / 自己注目 / 他者注目 / NIRS / サポートベクターマシン / 社交不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate whether both self-consciousness and other-consciousness can be measured continuously based on the brain activity, and, if possible, to investigate the relevance between the direction of consciousness and physical anxious responses. We found support vector machine (SVM) for NIRS data measured during self/other reference task classified the self-/other-consciousness successfully. The classification of consciousness was confirmed even when participants were induced socially anxious mood. Then, we examined the association between the classification of consciousness during actual interaction and physical anxious responses (RR interval, SCR), and found the possibility that SCR increased subsequently to self-consciousness.