Developing a new method of controlling eating behavior: An unconscious, unrestrictive technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIkenobo Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA SACHIKO  池坊短期大学, 環境文化学科, 准教授(移行) (30580021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI MARI  東海大学, 健康学部 健康マネジメント学科, 准教授 (70399343)
YAMORI YUKIO  武庫川女子大学, 付属研究所, 教授 (80025600)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA TORU  医療社団法人 小山医院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食事コントロール / 野菜 / 糖尿病 / 行動変容 / 食器 / 環境要因 / 摂食量 / 接近回避 / 無意識 / 食行動 / 食の統制 / 潜在的態度 / 接近・回避 / 身体運動 / 態度変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, I examined a new method of controlling eating behavior. In conventional methods, there is a conscious effort to control eating behavior‐by resisting the urge to eat. In contrast, in this new method, eating behavior is controlled unconsciously through the manipulation of a simple environmental factor‐tableware. The results indicated that using designated tableware (dinner plates designed to contain multiple items) may help improve the balance of main and side dishes. When I tested the method among diabetics, the volume of their vegetable consumption increased significantly compared to when they did not use tableware. However, the method did not impact HbA1c or incretin levels, implying that more research is needed. Despite this limitation, the study suggests that the method is useful for encouraging people to adopt healthier eating behaviors without the psychological burden associated with resisting the urge to eat.